We at Altus Brands are committed to the responsible use of your personal information and the protection of your privacy. This privacy policy applies to all the products and services described on our web site.

We strongly encourage you to read this policy carefully. If you have any questions about our policy or our use of your personal information, please feel free to contact us by sending an email to sales@casscreek.com or by writing to us at:
Altus Brands
6893 Sullivan Road
Grawn, MI 49637
USA
Attn: Privacy Issues/Chief Executive Officer

We may update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our use of your personal information and/or applicable law. Any changes made to our policy will be reflected in an updated policy (denoted by an effective date later than the one currently identified above) posted to our web site.

In order to provide our full range of services and provide the best customer experience for our customers, we may collect the following types of information:

Certain aspects of our web site allow you to submit personal information to us (such as your name, email address, telephone number and mailing address) via internet browser based forms or by sending us an e-mail. We also collect user provided information (both electronically and physically) at trade shows, exhibitions and similar events. We may retain those communications in order to process your request, respond to such communications or improve the quality of our customer experience. We require you to register with our web site and/or to submit a credit card for payment prior to the receipt of certain services on our web site, such as the purchase of a product from our online store. We take reasonable steps to encrypt your credit card information as it is processed and stored on our servers.

When you visit our web site, we may send one or more small files, commonly referred to as “cookies”, which allow us to uniquely identify your internet browser. We use these cookies to store information about you and to track your use of our web site, all in order to improve our customer experience. Your browser may enable you to delete or disable our cookie files. Deleting, disabling or restricting the receipt of our cookie files may affect your ability to access certain portions of our web site.

By accessing our web site, our internet servers automatically record information your internet browser sends when you visit a web site. These logs may contain information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser version, domain name, language, date and time, the referring web site and information in your cookie files. We may also present internet hyperlinks to other web sites in a format that enables us to track whether those links have been followed. We only use this information to improve the quality of the services we offer.

We will only use your personal information in order to (i) provide our services or information about our services to you, (ii) analysis in order to improve our services and operations, (iii) product development and (iv) for the specific reasons outlined out our web site when we collect your information.

If we use your information for a purpose different from those outlined above, we will ask for your consent prior to such use. You may choose to opt-out of such use at such time. You may also request we remove your personal information from our active systems at any time by contacting us at the email or street address noted above.

We will not share your personal information with third parties unless we have your consent or unless we have a good faith belief we are required to share such information to satisfy applicable law, including the prevention of fraud. We may share certain aggregated, non-personal information collected from you (such as your browser type) with third parties in order to improve our services, but such information will not be sufficient to individually identify you. If you wish to revoke your consent to our sharing of your personal information, you may contact us at the email or street address noted above to request we discontinue sharing your personal information.

If you make a purchase using our online store (but have not otherwise consented to our sharing your information with third parties), we automatically consider you to have chosen not to have your personal information shared for marketing purposes. You do not need to contact us to indicate this preference.

You may review and request changes to your personal information stored on our active systems by contacting us at the email or street address above.

We take reasonable measures to identify and prevent unauthorized access to our systems and disclosure of your personal information. We also restrict access to your personal information to only those persons who need to know the information in order to perform the services we offer. Your personal information may be stored on computers systems maintained by an agent or service provider of our company, each of which will be bound by agreement to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. Our computer systems are located in the United States of America, but the computer systems of our service providers may be located in another country. Your submission of personal information constitutes your consent to the transfer and storage of your information across international borders.

Our web site is not designed nor directed at anyone under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly accept personal information from persons under the age of 18. If we become aware a person under the age of 18 has provided us personal information, we will discontinue the use of such information and remove it from our active systems.

This privacy policy sets out how Altus Brands uses and protects any information that you give Altus Brands when you use this website. Altus Brands is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Altus Brands may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at {{config path=”trans_email/ident_general/email”}}

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to {{config path=”general/store_information/address”}}.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
×
×

Cart